Caledon

Taxonomy

Code

43° 51' 58" N 79° 51' 32" W Map of Caledon

Scope note(s)

Source note(s)

  • Caledon

Display note(s)

Hierarchical terms

Caledon

Equivalent terms

Caledon

Associated terms

Caledon

22 Archival description results for Caledon

22 results directly related Exclude narrower terms

2006 Caledon municipal election

Series contains campaign material for the 2006 municipal election in Caledon. Included are Mayoral candidates Norm Calder, Marolyn Morrison, and Garry Moore, area or Regional council Egle Boudreau, Kelly Darnley, Nick deBoer, Annette Groves, Sandro Scerni, and Tony Viola, and Peel District School Board trustee candidates Valerie Arnold-Judge and Stan Cameron.

2014 municipal election

Series consists of campaign material for candidates in the 2014 municipal elections. Files include Mayors, Regional Councillors, and City/Area Councillors for each municipality, as well as for trustees of three of the four school boards in the area.

Items include pamphlets, booklets, business cards, flyers, letters, press releases, signage, stickers, transcripts, and a photograph of a candidate next to a man in a Transformers costume. It also includes clippings from newspapers not normally collected by the Archives as of 2014.

Albion Primitive Methodist Mission (Ont.) fonds

  • CA ON00340 F2538
  • Fonds
  • 1851-1883

Fonds consists of Offical Board minutes, 1851-1883, of Albion Primitive Methodist Mission (includes Albion East Circuit, Bolton, Albion, Columbia (now Coventry), Tecumseth Township, Shiloh in Albion Township, Caledon East, King Township, Palgrave).

Albion Primitive Methodist Mission (Ont.)

Alton - Caledon Pastoral Charge (Ont.) fonds

  • CA ON00340 F2534
  • Fonds
  • 1848-2001

Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1916-1919, marriages, 1897-1925, burials, 1915, of Alton Methodist Circuit (includes Alton, Charleston now Caledon, Melville), 1897-1925; records, including baptisms, 1889, of First Presbyterian Church, Alton, 1874-1917; records, including baptisms, 1865-1887, 1867-1876, marriages, 1858-1888, of Knox Presbyterian Church, Caledon (includes Chalmers Church in Caledon Township), 1848-1925; records of North Erin Congregational Church, 1872-1896; records of Alton - Caledon Pastoral Charge (includes Alton, Caledon, North Erin), 1967-1991; records, including baptisms, 1887-1981, marriages, 1897-1981, burials, 1951-1981, of Knox United Church, Caledon, 1887-1994; records, including baptisms, 1874-1938, 1919-1927, 1940-1965, marriages, 1905-1938, 1919-1965, burials, 1919-1965, of Alton United Church, 1874-1999; records, including baptisms, 1896-1948, of Knox United Church, North Erin, 1896-1971.

Alton - Caledon Pastoral Charge (Ont.)

Arthur Pastoral Charge (Ont.) fonds

  • CA ON00340 F1923
  • Fonds
  • 1892-2014

Fonds consists of circuit register of Arthur Methodist Circuit (includes Arthur, Comnock), 1892-1913; Board and Committee minutes of Bethel Presbytereian Church, Arthur Township, 1896-1925; marriage register of Arthur Methodist Church, 1899-1912; call to Rev. W.A. Amos as minister, 1909; records, including baptisms, 1902-1965, marriages, 1896-1962, burials, 1929-1937, 1939-1966, of Kenilworth Pastoral Charge (includes Tevoitdale Methodist Circuit (includes Tevoitdale, Wagram, Union Church in Arthur Township), Bethel Presbyterian Charge (includes Bethel Church in Arthur Township, Melville, Normanby), Kenilworth Methodist Circuit (includes Kenilworth, Wagram, Union Church in Arthur Township), Dracon Pastoral Charge (includes Knox Church in Dracon, Metz), Bethel Pastoral Charge (Includes Bethel Church in Arthur Township, Letterbreen, Melville, Normanby), Kenilworth, Wagram, Union Church in Arthur Township, Bethel Church in Arthur Township, Metz, Damascus), 1896-1966; records, including baptisms, 1913-1928, 1936-1998, marriages, 1913-1928, burials, 1913-1928, 1936-1983, of Arthur Pastoral Charge (includes Arthur Methodist Circuit, Arthur, Comnock, Union Church in Arthur Township, Kenilworth), 1913-1998; attendance register of Interdenominational Sunday School, Arthur Township (includes United, Baptist, Presbyterian, and Anglican denominations), 1948-1951; records of Bethel United Church, Arthur Township (includes Bethel Presbyterian Church in Arthur Township), 1912-1966; records of Kenilworth United Church (includes Kenilworth Methodist Church), 1919-2001; records of Union United Church, Arthur Township, 1926-1971; records, including marriages, 1914-2011, of Arthur United Church (includes Arthur Methodist Church), 1902-2014

Arthur Pastoral Charge (Ont.)

Bolton United Church (Ont.) fonds

  • CA ON00340 F2539
  • Fonds
  • 1897-1987

Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1902-1905, of Bolton Methodist Circuit (includes Albion Methodist Circuit, Bolton, Mount Hurst, Shiloh in Albion Township, Mount Pleasant, Castlederg), 1897-1925; marriage register, 1898-1916, of Bolton Methodist Church; records, including baptisms, 1912-1956, marriages, 1916-1943, burials 1912-1921, 1935-1952, 1956, of Bolton Pastoral Charge (includes Bolton Methodist Circuit, Bolton, Castlederg, Macville, Palgrave), 1906-1958; records, including marriages, 1944-1986, burials, 1956-1985, of Bolton United Church (includes Bolton Pastoral Charge), 1925-1987.

Bolton United Church (Ont.)

Candidates for Caledon Council

File consists of flyers, pamphlets and other material published and circulated by candidates for positions on Caldeon’s Town and Regional Council. Candidates represented in the file include Valerie Arnold-Judge, Doug Beffort, Andrei Belooussov, Gary Caprara, Gary Cascone, Jim Cassell, Nick De Boer, Tom Dolson, Patti Foley, Tim Forster, Dianne Henriques, Kevin Junor, Gord McClure, Rob Mezzapelli, Richard Paterak, Gino Petricca, Nancy Stewart, Amanda Squire, Allan Thompson, Richard Whitehead, and Tony Viola.

Candidates for School Board Trustees

File consists of flyers, pamphlets and other campaign material published and circulated by candidates for the position of School Board Trustee (public and Catholic Boards). File consists of material published by the campaigns of Joy A. Adams, Stan Cameron, Roger Chadha, Anna da Silva, Rakhra Endorsed, Steve Kavanagh, Linden King, Sue Lawton, Scott Murdock, Suzanne Nurse, Ehretia A. O'Hearn, Carole Walker, Fraser Williamson, and Linda Zanella.

First Avenue United Church (Orangeville, Ont.) fonds

  • CA ON00340 F2571
  • Fonds
  • 1849-1948

Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1849-1858, of Amaranth Methodist Mission (includes Orangeville, Melville, Garafraxa Township, Cataract), 1849-1884; records, including baptisms, 1852-1880, of Orangeville Primitive Methodist Circuit (includes Orangeville, Providence Church in East Garafraxa Township, Bethel Church in Amaranth Township, Salem Church in Amaranth Township, Bethesda Church in Amaranth Township, Ebenezer Church in Laurel), 1852-1886; records, including marriages, 1896-1920, of First Avenue Methodist Church, Orangeville, 1876-1921; records, including baptisms, 1904-1933, marriages, 1904-1945, burials, 1904-1932, of First Avenue United Church, Orangeville, 1904-1948.

First Avenue United Church (Orangeville, Ont.)

Results 1 to 20 of 22